Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

I am a page full of legal jargon here to help protect you. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy clauses define the conditions which one must accept in order to use your website. Once your site user reads this page, he or she automatically agrees to the policies laid out therein. If your user does not agree with thesem policies, he should not use your site.

Introduction and Acceptance of Terms of Use

 

Redgum Book Club offers you a wide range of content, and information about its products and services via this web site. By using this web site, you are agreeing to accept and comply with the terms and conditions of use as stated below, which Redgum Book Club may update at any time without notice. You should visit this page periodically to review the then-current Terms of Use.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Redgum Book Club harmless from and against any and all third party claims, liabilities, damages, losses or expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees and costs) arising out of, based on or in connection with your access and/or use of this web site.

 

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Redgum Book Club or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages including, without limitation, loss profits or revenues, costs of replacement goods, loss or damage to data arising out of the use or inability to use this web site or any linked site, damages resulting from use of or reliance on the information or materials presented on this web site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory even if Redgum Book Club or its suppliers have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Disclaimer

Redgum Book Club assumes no responsibility for accuracy, correctness, timeliness, or content of the Materials provided on this web site. You should not assume that the Materials on this web site are continuously updated or otherwise contain current information. Redgum Book Club is not responsible for supplying content or materials from the web site that have expired or have been removed. The materials provided at this web site are provided "as is" and any warranty (express or implied), condition or other term of any kind, including without limitation, any warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or title is hereby excluded. Redgum Book Club takes no responsibility if work submitted is not the work of the of the submitting author. Each author is responsible for their own entries. Should your entry be found to breach any copyright, your submission will be immediately removed.

 

Applicable Laws

These Terms of Use are governed by the law in force in the State of New South Wales, Australia, and the parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the Terms of Use.

Privacy

 

Redgum Book Club respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

 

 

The information we collect

On our website, you submit entries and subscribe to our online newsletter. The sort of personal information we collect from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, and information about your areas of interest.

 

How you can access or correct personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us.

 

How we use the information

We may use your information to enable us to fulfill etnries, to send you our newsletter by mail or to keep you up to date with special offers and events by email. Please note that www.redgumbookclub.com.au members can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email. We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us. We do not sell or rent out any customer lists.

 

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

Copyright
 

Use of this website and its contents must not be for any commercial use except that which is permitted by Redgum Book Club Pty Ltd.

 

Redgum is not liable to you or any other party for any loss in connection with the use of this web site. Redgum makes no warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, as to the operation of the site or its information, contents and included products. We are not liable to you or any other party if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up to date.

 

Redgum reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time.

This website and its contents are our copyright property. You are provided with access to the site only for your personal and non-commercial use.

 

Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 or any other applicable legislation throughout the world, you as the user of this website may not, in any form or by any means adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this web site without our express written permission.

 

All brand names, product names and titles used in this site are trade marks or trade names of their respective holders. No permission is given in respect of use of any of the above, and such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.